Westside’s Faculty

Dedicated & Passionate Teachers

Westside’s Faculty are the heart and soul of the school.

They are a group of dedicated and passionate teachers who care deeply about their students’ success.

To be a teacher is a vocation - not simply a job. Westside’s teachers go the extra mile to make sure classes are engaging and every student is given the attention they need to thrive.

We take great care in the selection of our faculty, and we support them as they strive for continuous improvement.

The Westside Schools

Head of School: Galyna Volyanska
Chief Executive Officer: Amanda da Silva
Junior School Principal: Alison Boomer (Foundation Years & Middle Years)
Senior School Principal: Douglas Tam (Pre-Miniversity & Miniversity)
International Principal: Christie Berkey
Dean of International Students: Anne O’Halloran
China Liaison Director: Johnny Li
Director of KEY: Alison Little
Director of SuperC: Janice Cunningham
Foundation Years Team Leader: Rebecca O’Connor
Middle Years Team Leader: Jackie McCallister

Department Heads

English Department: Jolynn Boudreau & Dr. Sean Callaghan
Socials Department: Kieran Forry
Science Department: Michael Debertin
Mathematics Department: Douglas Tam
French Department: Elena Puzikova
Physical Education Department: Danny Craven


The Foundation Years Program: K-3

Junior School Director: Alison Boomer
Foundation Years Team Leader: Rebecca O’Connor

Kindergarten
Sarah Carscadden
Torrie Villasenor 
Irene O’Leary 

Grade 1
Katie Lacey 
Rebecca O’Connor 
Melissa Rigatti 
Kylie Fisher

Grade 2
Giuliana Baracco
Hai Ree Moon
Julia Wellman 

Grade 3
Sveta Jones 
Stephanie Munro 
Shanna Marchuk

French - K to 3
Elena Penta

PE - K to 2
Kristy Watson (K to 2)
Danny Craven (Gr. 3)

Arts: Dance, Music, Drama - K to 3
Amanda Russell

KEY
Alison Little, Director of KEY
Keely Wallace, KEY Counselor
Kylie Fisher


The Middle Years Program: 4-7

Junior School Director: Alison Boomer
Middle Years Team Leader: Jackie McCallister

Grade 4 Homeroom
Esther Kim (4A)
Lydia Filson (4B)

Grade 5 Homeroom
Alexandra Watson (5A)
Tiffanie Rolo (5B)

Grade 6 Homeroom
Dr. Amrit Mangat (6A)
Tara Bux (6A)
Kaycie Hebert (6B)

Grade 7 Homeroom
Carola Shaub (7A)
Jaipreet Brar (7B)

Art
Linna Song

ADST
Daniel Laufer  

Educational Technology
Ashley Bayles

Social Studies 6-7
Jaipreet Brar
Kaycie Hebert

Music
Grant Freeman

PE & Experiential Ed
Danny Craven
Kristy Watson
Maria Moran

French
Thomas Ndedi

English 6-7
Carola Schaub
Kaycie Hebert

Math 6-7
Dr. Amrit Mangat
Jackie McCallister

Science 6-7
Jackie McCallister
Tara Bux

KEY
Elise Hollaar, MYP Team Leader
Keely Wallace, Counselor
Mimi Zhang, ABA Specialist
Tara Bux
Kaycie Hebert
Jaipreet Brar
Jana Bartonova


Senior School: Pre-Miniversity & Miniversity 8-12

Senior School Director: Douglas Tam 

Language Arts
Jolynn Boudreau 
Dr. Sean Callaghan 

Science, Math, Technology
Michael Debertin 
Nicolaas Rupprecht 
Ashley Bayles
Le Truong
Kailin Kang 
Ciara Ni Chairbre
Olexandr Skyba

University Prep
Matthew Robson

Humanities
Keiran Forry 
Kelly Reynolds

French
Elena Puzikova

Art
Zoya Lykova

PE
Maria Moran

China Liaison
Johnny Li 

KEY
Evan O’Donnell

Basketball Program
James Blake


KEY Program

Director of Key Program: Alison Little
Counselor: Keely Wallace
ABA Specialist: Mimi Zhang
Middle Years Team Leader: Elise Hollaar
Senior School Team Leader: Evan O’Donnell
Foundation Years KEY Teacher: Kylie Fisher
Middle Years KEY Teacher: Tara Bux, Kaycie Hebert, Jaipreet Brar
Middle Years KEY Assistant: Jana Bartonova


Activity Assistants for Junior School

Foundation Years: Acacia Ashton, Mary Egan, Chris Delahunty (PE)
Middle Years: Alvin Panoringan, Kelsey Clarke, Jana Bartonova (KEY), Brandon Nguyen (PE)